Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Kerian Leg. Winner

Tan Sri Lee Loy Seng (3rd. Leg.)

Tarikh : 25 April 2010
Tempat : SM Teknik Kerian, Bagan Serai.

Open Category :
1) Anthony Liong Ing Kiat
2) Fong Yit San
3) Tan Khai Boon
4) Syamaizar Lup
5) Fong Mi Yen
6) Ahmad Mudzafar Ramli
7) Eddy Fong Choong Ee
8) Wan Mohd Jeefri Wan Jusoh

Bawah 16 :
1) Muhammad Hafizi Muhamad
2) Ahmad Adib Abdul Malik
3) Ayilavan a/l Andipalagan
4) Fatin Nur Nadhirah
5) Wan Farhan Danial

Bawah 16 (Perempuan) :
1) Tang Kar Khei
2) Nurril Syifanatul Afifie Jamal
3) Nur Aina Ramli

Bawah 12 :
1) Tang Wei Kit
2) Muhammad Izzat Irfan Che Mut
3) Wan Muhd Adam Dani
4) Amir Hamzah
5) Khairul Anwar Iskandar

Bawah 12 (Perempuan) :
1) Nurul Syakirah Ismail
2) Nurul Azlina Shamsudin
3) Akmar Laily

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Perak Grand Prix Chess Championship 2010

Perak Grand Prix Chess Championship 2010


3rd LEG - KERIAN (Sponsored by Kuala Lumpur Kepong Bhd.)

Organized By: Perak International Chess Association (PICA) & Dato’ Arthur Tan Chess Centre (DATCC)

Date : 25th April 2010 (Sunday)

Venue : Sekolah Menengah Teknik Kerian, Jalan Siakap, Bagan Serai, Perak

Prize :

Open
1st : RM250 + Medal + Certificate
2nd : RM 200 + Medal + Certificate
3rd : RM 150 + Medal + Certificate
4th : RM 100
5th : RM 80
6th : RM 70
7th : RM 60
8th : RM 50
(THE CHAMPION IN THE OPEN WILL BE GIVEN FREE ENTRY TO THE GRAND FINALS)

Under-16
1st : RM 100 + Medal + Certificate
2nd : RM 80 + Medal + Certificate
3rd : RM 60 + Medal + Certificate
4th : RM 50
5th : RM 40

Best Girl Under-16
1st : RM 40 + Medal + Certificate
2nd : RM 30 + Certificate
3rd : RM 20 + Certificate

Under-12
1st : RM 80 RM50 + Medal + Certificate
2nd : RM 60 RM 40 + Medal + Certificate
3rd : RM 50 RM 30 + Medal + Certificate
4th : RM 40 RM 20
5th : RM 20 RM 15

Best Girl Under-12
1st : RM 40 RM 30 + Medal + Certificate
2nd : RM 30 RM 20 + Certificate
3rd : RM 20 RM 15 + Certificate

Schedule :
8:30 : Registration
9:30 : Round 1 - 4
2:00 : Round 5 - 7
5:15 : Prize Giving Ceremony

Time Control :
25 mins TO FINISH

Tie-Break :
SOLKOFF, SB, CUMULATIVE

LATE ENTRIES SURCHARGE RM 5.

PICA RESERVE THE RIGHT TO ACCEPT OR REJECT ENTRIES

Entry Fees :
Open : RM 25 (RM 20 for Perakians / PICA)
U-16 : RM 15 (RM 10 for Perakians / PICA)
U-12 : RM 10 (RM 5 for Perakians / PICA)

PAYMENT (Bank in) :
The entry form and a copy of pay-in-slip MUST be faxed to 05-2419289. (Not later than Thursday, 22nd April 2010). Maybank Account : Perak International Chess Association (Account No: 0-08177-318240). Direct submission of entry form with cash payment to Yunus (Tel: 013-3908129) or Haji Mas'ud Hamzah 012-4681665.

Other Legs:
Lumut, 16 May / Parit, 27 Jun / Teluk Intan, 11 Jul / Tapah/Kampar, 01 Aug / Grik, 26 Sep / Kuala Kangsar, 17 Oct / FINALS-Ipoh 19 Dec 2010 (All dates subject to confirmation)

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Taiping Leg Winner

Open Category
1st : Fong Yit San
2nd : Long Ing Kiat
3rd : Ahmad Fadzil Nayan
4th : Abdul Rahman M. Sapuan
5th : Sit Seng Yaw
6th : Ahmad Mudzafar Ramli
7th : Wan Mohd Jeefri Wan Jusoh
8th : Syamaizar Lup

Under-16
1st : Tang Kar Khei
2nd : Nur Afizan Amir
3rd : Ee Kong Yun
4th : Muhammad Hafizi Muhamad
5th : Anand Phraseat a/l Ma Noon

Under-12
1st : Nurril Syifa'natul Afifie Jam
2nd : Tang Wei Kit
3rd : Chee Kitt Win
4th : Ooi Zhi Yang
5th : Ee Kong Yu

Under-16 Girl
1st : Fatin Nabila Zainal Abidin
2nd : Fatin Nur Nadhirah Mat Rahim
3rd : Siti Sarah Wan Abdul Karim

Under-12 Girl
1st : Siti Sarah Wan Abdul Karim
2nd : Wan Nurdina Iman Wan Azmi
3rd : Wan Nurdina Iman Wan Azmi